Search

Loading...

Ads By Google

Main Topics

General

General Knowledge Question in Hindi

Knowledge Indian History

General Knowledge India

General Informations

General Knowledge Test

GK Questions

General Knowledge Questions

General Knowledge Quiz

General Knowledge Questions Answers

General study

Source for Competitive exam

World Today

Indian Competitive Exam

Welcome to World of General Knowledge. On This site you will find all GK Related Question and Answers. Which can help you in your Completion Exams. We Will also include English Grammar Course in this site Very Soon.

Labels




Below is the List of Prime Minister and Their Parties to Which they belong. The list also Tells When and how long they were in the Rule.

1.Jawaharlal Nehru:
-
Tenure= August 15, 1947 to May 27, 1964
Party:-Congress

2.Gulzarilal Nanda:-
Tenure= May 27, 1964 to June 9, 1964
Party:-Congress

3.Lal Bahadur Shastri:-
Tenure= June 9, 1964 to January 11, 1966
Party:-Congress

4.Gulzarilal Nanda:-
Tenure= January 11, 1966 to January 24, 1966
Party:-Congress

5.Indira Gandhi:-
Tenure= January 24, 1966 to March 24, 1977
Party:-Congress

6.Morarji Desai:-
Tenure= March 24, 1977 to July 28, 1979
Party:-Janta Party

7.Choudhary Charan Singh:-
Tenure= July 28, 1979 to January 14, 1980
Party:-Janta Party

8.Indira Gandhi:-
Tenure= January 14, 1980 to October 31, 1984
Party:-Congress

9.Rajiv Gandhi:-
Tenure= October 31, 1984 to December 2, 1989
Party:-Congress

10.Vishwanath Pratap Singh:-
Tenure= December 2, 1989 to November 10, 1990
Party:-Janta Dal

11.Chandra Shekhar:-
Tenure= November 10, 1990 to June 21, 1991
Party:-Janta Dal

12.P. V. Narasimha Rao:-
Tenure= June 21, 1991 to May 16, 1996
Party:-Congress (I)

13.Atal Behari Vajpayee:-
Tenure= May 16, 1996 to June 1, 1996
Party:-BJP

14.H. D. Deve Gowda:-
Tenure= June 1, 1996 to April 21, 1997
Party:-Janta Dal

15.Inder Kumar Gujral:-
Tenure= April 21, 1997 to March 19, 1998
Party:-Janta Dal

16.Atal Behari Vajpayee:-
Tenure= March 19, 1998 to May 22, 2004
Party:-BJP

17.Dr. Manmohan Singh:-
Tenure= May 22, 2004 to till date
Party:-Congress

Technorati Tags: ,

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

Nitin,pls add Some more question.

geeta manjari said...

super man

Anonymous said...

who was the first,second,third president of india