Search

Loading...

Ads By Google

Main Topics

General

General Knowledge Question in Hindi

Knowledge Indian History

General Knowledge India

General Informations

General Knowledge Test

GK Questions

General Knowledge Questions

General Knowledge Quiz

General Knowledge Questions Answers

General study

Source for Competitive exam

World Today

Indian Competitive Exam

Welcome to World of General Knowledge. On This site you will find all GK Related Question and Answers. Which can help you in your Completion Exams. We Will also include English Grammar Course in this site Very Soon.

Labels




Indian Political GK question and answers. Most of the question are generally asked to test the General knowledge of Indian student about their in depth knowledge about their country and political interests these question and generally asked in competion exams on various levels. we covered all these question in English as well as in Hindi so that every student can take benifit. and they can understand each and every question. and prepare their exams well...
Indian Political GK Questions In English Indian Political GK Questions In Hindi
Which of the following is known as "little India"?
क्या "लिटिल इंडिया 'कहा जाता है?
(a) City  (b) Town (c) Village (d) State (क) सिटी टाउन (ख) (ग) राज्य गांव (घ)
   
Correct Answers is :- C   Correct Answers is :- सी
The Main Obstacle in the way of Democracy लोकतंत्र के लिए एक प्रमुख बाधा है:
(a) Poverty of the people (b) Illiteracy लोगों की (एक) गरीबी (ख) निरक्षरता
(c) Bureaucracy (d) Corruption भ्रष्टाचार (ग) नौकरशाही (घ)
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
Which is the main function of Gram Panchayat ग्राम पंचायत का कार्य क्या है?
(a) To maintain law and order (b) To develop agriculture (क) से कानून और व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए (ख) कृषि का विकास करना
(c) To maintain Sanitation (d) All of the above (ग) बनाए रखने के लिए स्वच्छता (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
Who is called as lumbardar जो एक "Lumbardar" क्या है?
(a) The head of a regiment (b) Head of Village (एक) एक रेजिमेंट (ख) गांव के प्रधान का सिर
(c) Head of labourers (d) Nominee of the government (ग) मजदूरों के प्रमुख (घ) सरकार के नामिती
   
Correct Answers is :- B   Correct Answers is :- B
In Government, Which is at the lowest stage? क्या स्थानीय सरकार के सबसे कम स्तर है?
(a) Gram Panchayat (b) Panchayat samiti (क) ग्राम पंचायत पंचायत समिति (ख)
(c) Zila Panchayat (d) District Council (ग) जिला पंचायत (घ) जिला परिषद
   
Correct Answers is :- A   Correct Answers is :- A  
How a mayor of corportation is choosen By निगम के महापौर है:
(a) Elected by the people (क) के लोगों द्वारा निर्वाचित
(b) Elected by the members of the Corporation (ख) निगम के सदस्यों द्वारा निर्वाचित
(c) Appointed by the Chief Minister (ग) मुख्य मंत्री द्वारा नियुक्त
(d) Appointed by the Government (घ) सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त
   
Correct Answers is :- B   Correct Answers is :- B
who is responsible for collecting house tax कौन हाउस टैक्स इकट्ठा?
(a) Municipality or corporation (b) State Government (क) नगर पालिका या (ख) राज्य सरकार निगम
(c) Central government (d) District magistrate (ग) केन्द्रीय सरकार (घ) जिला मजिस्ट्रेट
   
Correct Answers is :- A   Correct Answers is :- A  
The haed of corporatio is known as क्या एक निगम के रूप में जाना का सिर है
(a) President (b) Chairman (c) Alderman (d) Mayor महापौर (एक) के अध्यक्ष के अध्यक्ष (ख) Alderman (ग) (घ)
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
What do you mean by corporation? एक निगम क्या है?
(a) It is the same as municipality (क) यह नगर पालिका के रूप में ही है
(b) It is the municipality of a very big city (ख) यह एक बहुत बड़े शहर की नगर पालिका है
(c) It is a business undertaking (d) It is a limited company (ग) यह एक व्यवसाय उपक्रम है (घ) यह एक लिमिटेड कंपनी है
   
Correct Answers is :- B   Correct Answers is :- B
Which of the following is the duty of muncipality? क्या नगर पालिका का यह कर्तव्य है?
(a) To maintain law and order (क) कानून और व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए
(b) To keep the city neat and clean (ख) शहर स्वच्छ और साफ रखने के लिए
(c) To collect taxes (d) To suppress crime (ग) करों एकत्र करने के लिए (घ) अपराध को दबाने के लिए
   
Correct Answers is :- B   Correct Answers is :- B
What do you mean by self government? क्या स्थानीय स्वशासन है?
(a) Government of the wife (b) Government of the husband (क) पत्नी सरकार (ख) पति की सरकार
(c) Municipal government (d) Mental government (ग) नगर सरकार (घ) मानसिक सरकार
   
Correct Answers is :- C   Correct Answers is :- सी
Name the last governor-General of India? कौन अंतिम गवर्नर जनरल भारत का था?
(a) Lord Mountbatten (b) Rajagopalachari (क) भगवान (ख) माउंटबेटन राजगोपालाचारी
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad (d) Sarojini Naidu (ग) डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद सरोजिनी नायडू (घ)
   
Correct Answers is :- B   Correct Answers is :- B
To whom we called a gazetted Officer? जो एक राजपत्रित अधिकारी है?
(a) An officer with the red tape (क) लाल टेप के साथ एक अधिकारी
(b) Bureaucrat नौकरशाह (ख)
(c) Deputy Secretary उप सचिव (ग)
(d) The high officer of a department whose transfer is gazetted एक विभाग के हस्तांतरण जिसका राजपत्रित का उच्च अधिकारी (घ)
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
Among the following which is the most top service according to their rank? जो सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है और सर्वोच्च सेवा है?
(a) Indian Administrative Service (b) Indian Foreign Service (क) भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (ख) भारतीय विदेश सेवा
(c) Indian Police Service (d) Indian Information Service (ग) भारतीय पुलिस (घ) सेवा भारतीय सूचना सेवा
   
Correct Answers is :- B   Correct Answers is :- B
Which is not a part of government? जो सरकार का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा नहीं है?
(a) Cabinet (b) The Supreme Court (क) (ख) मंत्रिमंडल सुप्रीम कोर्ट
(c) Parliament (d) Indian Administrative Service (ग) संसद (घ) भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
Who appoint the governor of a state in india? किसी राज्य के राज्यपाल द्वारा नियुक्त किया जाता
(a) The State legislature (b) The Prime Minister (क) राज्य विधानमंडल (ख) प्रधानमंत्री
(c) The President (d) The Parliament राष्ट्रपति (ग) संसद (घ)
   
Correct Answers is :- C   Correct Answers is :- सी
In India who is responisble for choosing or appointing a chief minister? कौन मुख्यमंत्री की नियुक्ति?
(a) The Governor of the State (b) The Prime Minister (क) राज्य (ख) प्रधानमंत्री के राज्यपाल
(c) The Legislative Assembly (d) The Supreme Court विधान सभा (ग) उच्चतम न्यायालय (घ)
   
Correct Answers is :- C   Correct Answers is :- सी
In Indian politics who is a chief minister? जो एक मुख्यमंत्री है?
(a) Deputy Prime Minister (क) उप प्रधानमंत्री
(b) The leader of the Union Territory संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के नेता (ख)
(c) The Leader of the Legislative Assembly in a State (ग) किसी राज्य में विधान सभा के नेता
(d) None of the above उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं (घ)
   
Correct Answers is :- C   Correct Answers is :- सी
In Indian democracy who elects prime minister of India/ कौन प्रधानमंत्री का चुनाव?
(a) The people (b) The President (एक) लोग (ख) राष्ट्रपति
(c) The Parliament (d) All of the above (ग) संसद (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- C   Correct Answers is :- सी
By whom the president of India is elected? Or the president of india is elected by? भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा चुने गए है:
(a) The members of Parliament (क) संसद के सदस्य
(b) The Members of Legislative Assemblies (ख) विधान सभाओं के सदस्य
(c) Both (d) Neither (ग) दोनों (घ) न तो
   
Correct Answers is :- B   Correct Answers is :- B
In Indian politics the judges of supreme court can be appointed by? उच्चतम न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों द्वारा नियुक्त कर रहे हैं
(a) The Prime Minister of India (क) भारत के प्रधानमंत्री
(b) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court (ख) उच्चतम न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(c) The President of India (d) The Indian parliament (ग) भारत के राष्ट्रपति (घ) भारतीय संसद
   
Correct Answers is :- C   Correct Answers is :- सी
Under which circumstances the president of Indian can declare the emergency? राष्ट्रपति आपातकाल की घोषणा कब सकता है?
(a) When there is a breakdown of the constitutional machinery (क) जब वहां संवैधानिक मशीनरी के एक बे्रकडाउन है
(b) When security of India is threatened (ख) जब भारत की सुरक्षा की धमकी दी है
(c) When financial stability is endangered (ग) जब वित्तीय स्थिरता खतरे में है
(d) Any or all of the above (घ) किसी एक या सभी से ऊपर के
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
The supreme commander of armed Indian forces is? जो भारत में सशस्त्र बलों के सर्वोच्च कमांडर है?
(a) The Prime Minister (b) The Commander-in-chief (क) प्रधान मंत्री (ख) के कमांडर इन चीफ
(c) The President of India (d) Minister of Defence (ग) भारत के रक्षा मंत्री (घ) के अध्यक्ष
   
Correct Answers is :- C   Correct Answers is :- सी
Who Presides over the Rajya Sabha? जो राज्य सभा की अध्यक्षता?
(a) The President of India (b) The Speaker of Lok sabha (क) भारत के राष्ट्रपति (ख) सभा अध्यक्ष लोक की
(c) The Vice-President (d) None of them उनमें से (ग) के उपाध्यक्ष (घ) कोई नहीं
   
Correct Answers is :- C   Correct Answers is :- सी
Who is responsible for making laws In India? शरीर कौन सा कानून है?
(a) The President (b) The Prime Minister (क) के अध्यक्ष (ख) प्रधानमंत्री
(c) The Parliament (d) The Supreme Court (ग) संसद सुप्रीम कोर्ट (घ)
   
Correct Answers is :- C   Correct Answers is :- सी
Who is in the real power in Indian politics? जिसे में असली भारत में निवेश किया शक्ति है?
(a) The President (b) The Prime Minister (क) के अध्यक्ष (ख) प्रधानमंत्री
(c) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court (ग) उच्चतम न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(d) All of them together (घ) एक साथ वे सब के सब
   
Correct Answers is :- B   Correct Answers is :- B
What are the essential elements of a republic? Or which of the following are essential elements of a repulic? क्या एक गणतंत्र के आवश्यक तत्व हैं?
(a) Independence (b) Sovereignty (क) स्वतंत्रता (ख) संप्रभुता
(c) Democracy (d) All of the above (ग) लोकतंत्र (घ) के ऊपर के सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
The main function of Indian Judiciary is? न्यायपालिका का काम है:
(a) To make laws (b) To enforce laws (क) कानून बनाने के लिए (ख) के लिए कानून लागू
(c) To interpret laws (d) All of the above (ग) कानून की व्याख्या करने के लिए (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- C   Correct Answers is :- सी
What is law-making authority of the government called? कानून क्या बना रही है सरकार का अधिकार कहा जाता है?
(a) Legislature (b) Executive (क) विधानमंडल (ख) के कार्यकारी
(c) Judiciary (d) None of the above (ग) के ऊपर से (घ) कोई नहीं न्यायपालिका
   
Correct Answers is :- A   Correct Answers is :- A  
It is said that In democracy- Which of the following is correct? लोकतंत्र में:
(a) All people are equal (क) सभी लोग बराबर हैं
(b) All people are equal politically (ख) सभी लोग बराबर हैं राजनीति
(c) All people are equal economically (ग) सभी लोग बराबर हैं आर्थिक
(d) None of the above is true (घ) उपर्युक्त में से कोई भी सच है
   
Correct Answers is :- B   Correct Answers is :- B
What is a government of the people, for the people and by the people? क्या लोगों की सरकार लोगों के लिए और लोगों के द्वारा, क्या है?
(a) Dictatorship (b) Aristocracy (क) तानाशाही (ख) शिष्टजन
(c) Mobocracy (d) Ram Rajya (ग) Mobocracy (घ) राज्य राम
   
Correct Answers is :- C   Correct Answers is :- सी
Who is called a citizen of India. जो एक नागरिक है?
(a) A person who lives in a city (क) एक व्यक्ति जो एक शहर में रहती है
(b) A citizen is one who enjoys full legal rights in a country (ख) एक नागरिक एक है जो एक देश में पूर्ण कानूनी अधिकार प्राप्त है
(c) Both (d) Neither (ग) दोनों (घ) न तो
   
Correct Answers is :- B   Correct Answers is :- B
What are the main qualification of a Judge of high court in India? क्या उच्च न्यायालय के एक न्यायाधीश की योग्यता है?
(a) Should have held a judicial office for not less than ten years (क) नहीं दस साल से भी कम समय के लिए एक न्यायिक कार्यालय आयोजित किया जाना चाहिए
(b) Should have been advocate in a High Court for not less ten years (ख) कम से कम दस साल के लिए उच्च न्यायालय में वकील किया जाना चाहिए था
(c) Either (d) Neither (ग) या तो (घ) न तो
   
Correct Answers is :- C   Correct Answers is :- सी
What are the qualifications of a member of Parliament? क्या संसद के एक सदस्य की योग्यता है?
(a) A citizen of India (क) भारत का एक नागरिक
(b) Not less than 25 years of age (ख) उम्र के 25 वर्ष से कम नहीं
(c) An elector of any parliamentary constituency (ग) किसी भी संसदीय क्षेत्र का एक निर्वाचक
(d) All of the above (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
The main role and function of prime minister? क्या प्रधानमंत्री का कार्य कर रहे हैं?
(a) Constituting the Cabinet (क) मंत्रिमंडल का गठन
(b) Presiding over the Cabinet मंत्रिमंडल की अध्यक्षता (ख)
(c) Leadership of the House of the People लोक सभा का नेतृत्व (ग)
(d) All of the above (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
What are the basis principles of the Cabinet Government? क्या सरकार के मंत्रिमंडल के आधार सिद्धांत होते हैं?
(a) Political homogeneity (b) Ministerial responsibility (क) पॉलिटिकल एकरूपता (ख) मंत्रिस्तरीय जिम्मेदारी
(c) Leadership of the Prime Minister प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व (ग)
(d) All of the above (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
What are the Emergency Powers of the President क्या राष्ट्रपति के आपातकालीन शक्तियों रहे हैं
(a) Emergency caused by war or internal disturbances (क) आपातकालीन युद्ध या आंतरिक गड़बड़ी की वजह से
(b) Emergency Because of the failure of the Constitution संविधान की विफलता के कारण इमरजेंसी (ख)
(c) Financial emergencies (ग) वित्तीय आपात स्थिति
(d) All of the above (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
What are the qualifications of the President of India? क्या भारत के राष्ट्रपति की योग्यता है?
(a) A citizen of India (क) भारत का एक नागरिक
(b) Over 35 years of age (ख) आयु 35 साल से अधिक
(c) Eligible for election as a member of the Parliament (ग) संसद के एक सदस्य निर्वाचित होने के लिए योग्य
(d) All of the above (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
What is common between the President of India and the President of America? क्या भारत के राष्ट्रपति और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति के बीच आम है?
(a) Name (b) Powers (c) Both (d) Neither (क) नाम (ख) पॉवर्स (ग) दोनों (घ) न तो
   
Correct Answers is :- A   Correct Answers is :- A  
What are the Directive Principles for promoting International Peace? क्या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निर्देशक सिद्धांतों रहे हैं?
(a) Promote International peace and security (एक) को बढ़ावा देने के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा
(b) Maintain honourable relations between nations (ख) देशों के बीच संबंधों को बनाए रखने के माननीय
(c) Foster respect for international law (ग) अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के लिए सम्मान पालक
(d) All of the above (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
What are the Directive Principles for shaping India into a Gandhian State? क्या एक गांधीवादी राज्य में भारत को आकार देने के लिए निर्देशक सिद्धांतों रहे हैं?
(a) Organization of village panchayts (क) गांव panchayts का संगठन
(b) promotion of prohibition निषेध को बढ़ावा देने के (ख)
(c) Promotion of Khadi and village industries (ग) खादी और ग्रामीण उद्योगों को प्रोत्साहन
(d) All of the above (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
What are the Directive Principle of developing India as a Welfare State? क्या एक कल्याणकारी राज्य के रूप में भारत के विकास के निर्देशक सिद्धांत रहे हैं?
(a) Fair distribution of Wealth (क) धन की साफ वितरण
(b) Equal pay for equal work to men and women (ख) समान समान कार्य के लिए पुरुषों और महिलाओं के लिए भुगतान
(c) Free and compulsory education for children up to 14 years बच्चों के लिए निCorrect Answers is :- शुल्क और अनिवार्य 14 साल तक शिक्षा (ग)
(d) All of the above (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
What are Writs? क्या प्रादेश रहे हैं?
(a) Habeas Corpus (b) mandamus (क) बंदी प्रत्यक्षीकरण परमादेश (ख)
(c) Quo warranto (d) All of the above (ग) जस warranto (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
which of the following is the Right against Exploitation? क्या शोषण के विरुद्ध अधिकार है?
(a) Traffic in human beings is forbidden (क) आवागमन मनुष्य में मना किया है
(b) Forced labour is prohibited (ख) बेगार निषिद्ध है
(c) Children under fourteen years of age cannot be employed in factories उम्र के चौदह वर्ष से कम (ग) बच्चे कारखानों में नहीं नियोजित कर सकते हैं
(d) All of the above (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
Which of the following is the right against Exploitation? क्या स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार है?
(a) Right of speech and expression (क) सही भाषण और अभिव्यक्ति की
(b) Right to assemble peacefully (ख) सही शांति से इकट्ठा करने के लिए
(c) Right to form associations and unions (ग) सही संगठनों और यूनियनों फार्म करने के लिए
(d) All of the above (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
What does Article 17 of the Constitution Say? क्या संविधान के अनुच्छेद 17 कहो करता है?
(a) Untouchability is abolished (क) अस्पृश्यता को समाप्त कर दिया है
(b) The practice of untouchability is forbidden (ख) अस्पृश्यता का व्यवहार वर्जित है
(c) Practice untouchability is an offence (ग) अभ्यास अस्पृश्यता एक अपराध है
(d) All of the above (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D   Correct Answers is :- डी
What are the Fundamental Rights? क्या मौलिक अधिकार हैं?
(a) Right to property (b) Right to equality (क) सही संपत्ति के लिए (ख) बराबरी के अधिकार
(c) Right to Freedom of Religion (d) All of the above (ग) सही करने के लिए धर्म की स्वतंत्रता (घ) उपरोक्त सभी
   
Correct Answers is :- D Correct Answers is :- डी
download full

7 comments:

Anonymous said...

a gud web site..

sukhdev said...

very very nice gk questions.


thanks.

manoj kumar said...

name manoj kumar
i want to know about adayadash
mob.no. 9990828795

shivam saini said...

hiiiii i want to know about indian each things ministers please send me on my email shivam.saini@y7mail.com par bhej de

nagu said...

nice thanku

shruti said...

useful for me

Manisha said...

i visit alot of websites, but i didn't find valuable Rajasthan gk quiz for rpsc exams like 3rd grade or 2nd grade.